TheTestTube.com  

Go Back   TheTestTube.com > TTTechnology > Computers
User Name
Password
Home FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Computers Ask about your system/software issues here, or discuss the latest in the field.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2008, 12:34 AM   #1
heX
Member
 
heX's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 936
heX is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to heX
help - laptop ram upgrade

I am going to upgrade my lenovo z61m laptop from 1gb to 4gb of ram. I have no idea what I am looking at.

For example what is the difference between

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820148234

and

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820148087

I don't even know if this is the right ram. I think I am supposed to be using PC2 5700 667, but for all I know I can be using something else. I really have no idea here, ram has always confused me. Can you guys help me out here? I have looking to upgrade for about 60 bucks including shipping. What would be the best bang for my buck?

edit:
Found this-
http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...0Z61m%20Series

I still don't know what the fastest set up would be for me. I have Vista 32bit so apparently I only get use out of 3gb-3.5gb. Is there any other way to utilize more than this with 32 bit, or do i need to do a reinstall?

If you can answer any of this or just 1 part, please reply and help me out. Thanks.

Last edited by heX : 12-03-2008 at 12:42 AM.
heX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 04:05 PM   #2
heX
Member
 
heX's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 936
heX is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to heX
After looking into it more I found out my laptop maxes out at 3gb regardless of OS. So now I am trying to figure out what the best possible setup is for 3gb or ram. Does brand name matter?
heX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 10:30 PM   #3
GT2000
Playing God @ Your Xpense
 
GT2000's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Va Beach, Va
Posts: 2,034
GT2000 has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to GT2000
It's hard to tell since the specs aren't as detailed for the rendition.. I would just get the cheaper/available stick and add that to your 1gb for now, see how it runs before you go and decide to replace the 1gb stick with another to brand match or something. There is no way to make a 32-bit OS use more than 3gb of ram as far as I am aware.. the 32-bit just isn't capable to utilizing any more than that.

Brand name does and doesn't matter just like in most cases.. Crucial has been good.. OCZ, kingston, etc.
__________________
Hop in, strap down, and hold on tight.
GT2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 10:39 PM   #4
heX
Member
 
heX's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 936
heX is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to heX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donnie View Post
It's hard to tell since the specs aren't as detailed for the rendition.. I would just get the cheaper/available stick and add that to your 1gb for now, see how it runs before you go and decide to replace the 1gb stick with another to brand match or something. There is no way to make a 32-bit OS use more than 3gb of ram as far as I am aware.. the 32-bit just isn't capable to utilizing any more than that.

Brand name does and doesn't matter just like in most cases.. Crucial has been good.. OCZ, kingston, etc.
I have two 512 sticks now so Im buying two new sticks either way. I intend on buying this and this, unless I'm told this sucks for some reason. Thanks for the help.

Last edited by heX : 12-04-2008 at 10:41 PM.
heX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 04:00 PM   #5
GT2000
Playing God @ Your Xpense
 
GT2000's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Va Beach, Va
Posts: 2,034
GT2000 has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to GT2000
I'm sure you've ordered and installed by now, but, I can't say that sucks, I wish the ram was that cheap when I upgraded mine... for good name-brand stuff no less... good luck with it.
__________________
Hop in, strap down, and hold on tight.
GT2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i got a new laptop raublekick Computers 13 11-30-2008 08:06 PM
Upgrade and the inherrent issues that followed GT2000 Miscellaneous 21 10-17-2005 01:23 PM
looking for a laptop... testtubebaby Computers 1 07-28-2005 01:54 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright

Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird!